Meet the Staff

Meet the Staff

Leadership Team

Name Role Contact
Ms Laura Sanchez Executive Principal Email
Dr Maher Rashid Associate Principal Email
Mr Stephen Reynard Assistant Principal Email
Mr Paul Shepherd Assistant Principal Email
Miss Rebecca Knaggs Assistant Principal Email
Ms Kathleen Sedgely  Team Leader Email
Mrs Beth Rogers Team Leader Email
Mr Alistair Keates Business Manager Email
Mrs Karen Baggott PA to Head of Academy Email

 

Teaching Staff

Name Post/Main Subject Faculty
Mr Martyn Dale Head of Science Faculty Science
Mr Martin Canavan Head of Biology Science
Miss Zaheera Bahadur Science Science
Miss Krishna Varia Science Science
Mr Chris Green Science Science
Mr David Harrison Science Science
Mrs Ayesha Parmar Science Science
Mr Andrew Warner Science Science
Mr Vusa Ndlovu Science Science
Mr Paul Shepherd Assistant Head / Logic Logic
Ms Alison Walker Maths Logic
Miss Harshna Patel Maths Logic
Mr Kishor Karavadra Maths Logic
Ms Rachael Clark Maths Logic
Mrs Sneha Pai Maths Logic
Mrs Sandra Hall Maths Logic
Mr Hussain Variava ICT Logic
Mr Dan Kilduff Assistant Head of Maths Logic
Miss Caroline Stanger Head of Maths Logic
Mrs Kathleen Sedgley Assistant Head / Post 16 Learning Co-ordinator Humanities
Mr Matthew Clemett Head of Geography Humanities
Mrs Sara-Jane Davies Geography (Head of Year 7) Humanities
Mr Liam Scriven Geography Humanities
Mrs Miranda Banister Personal Development / Asst SENCo Humanities
Mrs Rachel Widdowson Head of History Humanities
Mr David Wale Head of RE / Citizenship / History Humanities
Miss Jessica Collett History Humanities
Mr Stephen Reynard Assistant Head / Head of Humanities Faculty Humanities
Ms Kim Philpot Head of Psychology (Head of Year 7) Humanities
Mrs Rebecca Knaggs Assistant Head Humanities
Mr Michael Scrivens Head of Music Expressive Arts
Miss Hayley Pugh Head of PE Expressive Arts
Mr Mohssen Khan PE (Head of Year 9) Expressive Arts
Miss Vershika Kansara PE Expressive Arts
Mr Christopher Moralee PE Expressive Arts
Mrs Kim Wyatt Head of Drama Expressive Arts
Miss Beth Rogers Team Leader / Head of Creative Arts Design/Expressive Arts
Miss Catherine Kinder Head of Art Design
Mr Steven Hill Head of Technology Design
Mr Paul Walker Design (Head of Year 10) Design
Miss Rachel Wilkinson Head of Modern Foreign Languages Communication
Miss Robyn Tonks French Communication
Mrs Jyoti Morbey French / Spanish Communication
Mr Ross Harrison Head of English Communication
Miss Kathryn Bunney English & SENCO / SALCO Communication
Mr Thomas Fisher English / Head of Year Communication
Mrs Sumeiya Vankalwala English Communication
Mrs Stephanie Eldridge English Communication
Miss Emmeline Hickes English Communication
Miss Zaynab Teladia English Communication
Mrs Helen Curtis French (Head of Year 9) Communication
Miss Bina Varia Head of KS3 / English Communication
Mrs Kelly Cragg Head of Media / Film Communication
Ms Rebecca Marley English Communication

 

Support Staff

Name Post
Cover
Lisa McGuigan Cover Supervisor
Panna Sharma Cover Supervisor
Premises
Kieran Pepper Site Manager
Carl Jones Assistant Site Manager
Jonathan Thorpe Premises Officer
Owen Wood Premises Officer
Hariharasudhan Rameshbabu Premises Officer
Denise Hurst Minibus Driver
Office
Alistair Keates Business Manager
Karen Baggott PA to Head of Academy
Julie Wood Office Manager
Sarah Gardner HR Officer
Sally Douthwaite Finance Officer
Kimberley Willey Finance Assistant
Michelle Withers Cashier
Kay Parker Community Administrator / Receptionist
Marie Pugh Receptionist
Sarah Hopkins Admin Assistant
Kelly Wilson-Dutton Admin Assistant
Tammy Macmanard Admin Assistant
Clerk to the Governors
Jacqui Yeomans Clerk to the Governors
Student Support
Diane Cresswell Pupil Support Team Leader
Rachael Farrell Student Manager
Lee Flanagan Student Manager
Louise Goodwin Student Manager
Garry Thacker Pupil Premium Mentor Team Leader
Rebekah Whelan Pupil Premium Mentor
Amy Flight Pupil Mentor for Persistently Absent and Detention Administrator
Hannah Stephens Pupil Premium Mentor
Jon Butler Outdoor Learning / Horticultural Tutor
Hazel Neale Attendance Officer
Post-16 Support
Daniel Tompkins Post-16 Support Officer
Learning & Information Centre
Kathryn Benbow Learning Information Centre Officer
Alyson Richardson Learning Resource Assistant
ICT
Rob Chowdhury IT Manager
David Potter Senior ICT Technician
Kaushik Chamund ICT Technician
Chris Harding ICT Technician
Design
Nigel Jarvis Design Technician
Food
Tracey Harrison Food Technician
Science
Michael Crowder Science Technician
Mark Glover Science Technician
Curriculum and Support Centre
Kerry Cliff Learning Support Assistant
Nadine Martin Learning Support Assistant
Angela Waite Learning Support Assistant
Philippa Kirsop Curriculum Support Team Leader
Brigitte Clarke Learning Support Assistant
Elizabeth Collingham Learning Support Assistant
Kim Garrett Learning Support Assistant
Carrin Nichols Learning Support Assistant
Toni Stanyon Learning Support Assistant
Sarah Unwin Learning Support Assistant
Bhavisha Joshi Learning Support Assistant
Andrea Wright Learning Support Assistant
Exams/Data Officer
Susan Panczak Exams / Data Officer
Catering Staff
Lucy Burns Catering Manager
Helen Cranage Catering Assistant
Karen Dunn Catering Assistant
Marianne Harby Catering Assistant
Sonia Hewing Catering Assistant
Kundan Raval Catering Assistant
Midday Supervisors
Tania Goodman Midday Supervisor
Joanne Lewis Midday Supervisor
Kathy Picker Midday Supervisor
Extended Services
Aaron Asawla School Sports Development Manager